Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

BlueFly Studios has set this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer to let you realize the prospects and limits of your site visit.

Privacy Policy

As you hire our services, you trust us with your data. Thus, we promise to keep your info secure and allow you to be in charge of your visit.

This Privacy Policy explains why we gather your data and how we use them in conducting our business and in communicating with you.

Collection of Personal Data

As you visit https://blueflystudios.com/, we will get information about your device, including, but not limited to, your browser, IP address, time zone, and a few installed cookies. In addition, we will gather details on each web page or product you view, websites, or search terms that directed you to https://blueflystudios.com/, and how you interact with it. This automatically-collected information is what we call “Device Data.”

We store Device Data using the following technologies:

  • Cookies” are data files placed on your device or computer and often include an unknown single identifier. To better understand cookies and learn how to stop them, see https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox.
  • Log files” trace activities happening on the website and collect data, including your IP address, browser, Internet service provider, referring and exit pages, and date and time stamps.
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files that record information on how you browse the website.

In addition, when you complete the form or try to complete the form on our website, we will collect certain details from you. These include, but are not limited to, your name, website URL, email address, company name, and phone number. We call this “Form Data.” “Personal Data” points to both Device Data and Form Data.

Personal Data” points to both Device Data and Form Data.

Use of Personal Data

We use the Form Data to contact website users who reached out to us through the website. Likewise, we use them to:

  1. Connect with you;
  2. Inspect orders for possible risk or scam; and
  3. When in line with the choices you have shared with us:
    • Send you advertising on our products or services.
    • Give your information to third parties
  4. Help us screen potential risk and fraud (particularly, your IP address), and moreover to improve and boost our website (for example, to gather analytics on how our customers browse and relate with the website and gauge the success of our marketing and
    advertising campaigns).

Sharing of Personal Data

  • We disclose your Personal Data with third parties to help us use them as explained on the above purposes. The use of Google Analytics helps us understand how you use the website. You can find out more about how Google utilizes your Personal Information on this link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also refuse Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout;
  • We reply to summons, court orders; or legal procedures; or form or practice our legal rights; or challenge legal claims;
  • It is important to share information to block, act, or inspect against illegal activities, alleged fraud, apparent threats to the physical safety of any person, breaches of BlueFly Studios’ Terms of Use, or as otherwise asked by law;
  • Handovers: As we improve our business, we might trade our or acquire other services, stores, or assets. In such dealings, user details are one of the transferred business assets. In case another owner acquires Topnotch Virtual Assistant Corporation or all of its assets, user
    information will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • BlueFly Studios will never disclose your credit card details to anyone. We will abide by the conditions of use set by network payment processors.

Behavioral Advertising

As explained above, we use your Personal Data to send you promotions or marketing communications we think may be of interest to you. For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can check Goodwill Community Foundation’s page at https://edu.gcfglobal.org/en/thenow/what-is-targeted-advertising/1/.

Likewise, you can go to Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/ to decline these services.

“Do not Track” Signal

BlueFly Studios does not change its data collection and use procedures when it meets a “Do Not Track” signal from your browser.

Compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires business websites and online services to publish a privacy statement. It asks owners or firms that operate online and collect personally identifiable information (PII) from customers to post a privacy notice on their website. They must declare what information they collect and with whom they share them.

In compliance with CalOPPA, we agree that:

  1. Users can view our website without having to reveal their identity.
  2. We will add a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page or on the primary page of our website.
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “privacy” and you can find it on the above as specified.

You can request us to change your personal information by contacting BlueFly Studios.

Compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (For California Residents Only)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We never sell personal data. However, a few circumstances (see below this), may force BlueFly Studios to give your data to a few third-party services.

Business Ownership Transfer

As we improve our business, we may procure or trade assets. With this, we may have a sale, merger, restructuring, closure, or any similar deal. Your personal data may be part of the assets.

Other Service Providers

BlueFly Studios may hire third-party services to undertake certain business tasks for us. We may ask them to perform website analysis, digital marketing, payment processing, and other services for us. We will give them only the information they need to complete their tasks. Our third-party service providers that check on your background may ask for other details.

Legal Requirement

We may share your personal data to fulfill a legal obligation as a requirement.

California Consumers’ Rights

  • Right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information
  • Right of access to know, learn why, and get a copy of the data we collected about you over the past Twelve (12) Months
  • Right to ask us to delete the data we have about you
  • Right to non-discrimination for exercising your California consumer rights

Compliance with the Nevada Law (For Nevada Residents Only)

Under the Nevada Law, Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of their Personally identifiable information (PII) for monetary purposes to someone that certifies or sells them to others. PII include your full name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security number, or any identifier that allows you to be contacted whether by off or online means.

We do not sell personal information. However, Nevada residents that hired our services may ask us to remove their information from any sale by completing our contact form.

To act on this, we must first confirm your identity and request. However, we will keep your request on record, even after the confirmation, in the event of a system change.

Data Preservation

When you complete the form on our website, we may keep your Form Data for record purposes unless and until you ask us to remove them.

Policy Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy, now and then, to add changes to our practices or to meet other active, legal, or regulatory purposes.

We have updated this page on May 19, 2021.

Contact Information

For other information about this Privacy Policy, queries, or complaint filing, contact us by mail, phone, or email:

Address
BlueFly Studios c/o Topnotch Virtual Assistant Corporation
21515 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503

Telephone
1 626 587 8517

Disclaimer

As you visit BlueFly Studios, we have to set limits to the scope of your rights and responsibilities to protect us from any unwanted claims.

This Disclaimer regulates your use of the BlueFly Studios website.

Topnotch Virtual Assistant Corporation, owner of BlueFly Studios, is a registered California entity, with offices at 21515 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503.

The details you will find on this website are for general information purposes only. BlueFly Studios, a trademark owned by Topnotch Virtual Assistant Corporation, issues this Disclaimer. While we strive to keep all the details here up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties whatsoever, express or implied, as to the completeness; accuracy; reliability; suitability; or availability of the website or its information, products, services, or graphics for any purpose. Any belief you may have on such data is, therefore, truly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable to you for any loss or damage, including, without limitation, indirect or substantial loss or damage; or any loss or damage at all arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you can link to other platforms that are not under the control of BlueFly Studios.
We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed in them.

BlueFly Studios makes every effort to keep the website up and operating well. However, we will not be liable for the website being briefly unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We may change or update this Disclaimer often and without notice. The changes shall be viewable on this page.

For comments and questions, you can reach us at 1 626 587 8517.

Scroll to Top